There are many reasons why people travel to Vietnam -- with good food and nice weather conditions being at the top of the list. Those who would like to visit the country should obtain an entry visa from one of the Vietnamese diplomatic missions or local agencies upon arrival. All tourists are required to get a visa unless they are from one of the ASEAN countries or other visa exempt countries. They must also have a passport that is valid for at least six months after the date of entry. Tourist visas are valid for a month, while business visas are valid for six months.

Basically, there are two ways to obtain a visa for Vietnam. One can either obtain a visa from the Vietnam Embassy or agency, or via the Internet. The process of applying for a visa online is faster than that made through the Embassy; so those who need a visa right away should take the online process to speed up the entire procedure. Visitors can get their approval letter online, which will be sent by an authorized agency in a day or two. Once they have the letter of approval, they can get their passport stamped for entry when they arrive at a Vietnam airport. This process is known as the Vietnam Visa on Arrival.

Those who don't want to take the online route will get an arrival/departure form aboard the plane. They should fill out the form and submit it to the customs official (when they arrive) for inspection; after the inspection, the official will then give the form back. They must not lose this form because they will have to hand it in before they leave the country. For the final step, they simply need to line up and wait for their turn to get their visa stamped on their passport.

Note that the Visa on Arrival is not exactly a full visa, visitors will have to hire an agent who will obtain the official letter of approval for them. Furthermore, the cost of the visa may vary from country to country. So be sure to check online or call the Vietnamese Embassy to know more about the details on pricing.